Certification MCSA Microsoft Exam – 70-291

Implementing, Managing and Maintaining a Server 2003 Network Infrastructure

After you study your text books it is important to test your newly acquired knowledge and see just how well you have absorbed the material. Practice exams….

* Reinforces what you learnt – fill in the gaps of what you missed
* Gets you used to answering questions to build confidence and familiarity

Here are 10 Multiple choice exams questions for you to practice on:

______________________________

Question 1# – which IP class address are special multicast addreses?

A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D
E. Class E

______________________________

Question 2# – On an Enterprise network that has 1000 computers and 100 servers, if you were to assign a small remote containing about 40 or more computers to connect to the main network, which of the following would be an ideal method to manage dynamic IP addresses on the small network?

A. Install a lesser configuration DHCP server on that small network and allow the synchronization to take place between the DHCP servers

B. Configure a DHCP relay agent for that network

C. Install a BootP agent on the switch of that network

D. Assign static IP addresses to the clients of that network

______________________________

Question 3# – You have 2 subnets on your network, Sub1 and Sub2. Each of these requires a DHCP server for itself. You are also required to setup a fault tolerance for the DHCP servers on these two subnets. You must ensure that at no given time, the DHCP client requests go unattended.

Which steps should you take to support this configuration? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Divide the entire scope of contiguous addresses between the two servers

B. Implement a DHCP relay agent on each subnet so that the relay agent forward request to the DHCP server on the remote subnet

C. Ensure all reserved addresses are configured correctly on both the DHCP servers

D. Create reservations for the required clients on any one server only

E. The IP addresses between the two subnets must not be contiguous for safety reasons

______________________________

Question 4# – You require all users who are working from home or traveling to access the company information from wherever they are. You have a DHCP server that will be assisting the RAS server for dynamically allocating IP addresses to these remote clients. You have implemented the default Windows Integrated authentication for security purpose.

All resource should be available for the remote users once they log in. When testing you observe that the remote clients are not receiving any information from the DNS server and are hence unable to access the network resource. What should you do?

A. Implement a secondary DHCP server just for the remote clients
B. Upgrade the DNS server
C. Check DHCP scope options
D. Do away with the Windows Integrated authentication

______________________________

Question 5# – You have just created a stub network for a factory that has been acquired by your company recently.

This network must be able to access only a specific Web server within the network and should not access any other resource on this Web server or anywhere within the network until the written company policies for the network users of the factory are in place.

The stub network must be assigned a separate range of IP addresses from the DHCP server in the main network. The stub network will connect to the main network through a router box

What should you do?

Each choice represents a part of the solution. Choose two options that make a complete solution

A. Enable PAT on the router for this Web server

B. Enable NAT on the router for this Web server

C. Ensure the router is also running a BootP/DHCP Relay agent

D. Ensure there is no default gateway set for the router

E. Assign strict access permissions through out the network to restrict the stub network users

______________________________

Question 6# – Which of the following will ensure that the configuration changes of an active IPSec policy be affected immediately and with least manual intervention?

A. Netsh static command
B. Netsh dynamic command
C. Restart the IPSec policy
D. Restart the server on which IPSec policy has been created

______________________________

Question 7# – Your company has acquired a small consultancy services company. You have been assigned the job of automatically assigning DNS and Mail server information to their entire work group.

You are required to make the necessary changes on the DHCP server by assigning them a new scope and configuring a few relevant scope options. Which of the following is required to be configured by you? Choose two

A. Router option
B. MX record option
C. DNS suffix option
D. DNS domain name option

______________________________

Question 8# – You require just one resource on the entire network whose Ip related information must be statically configured. This resource needs to be accessed by one and all in the network that is otherwise dynamically configured. Which of the following records would you configure for this purpose?

A. Host (A)
B. SRV
C. DNS suffix
D. Alias
E. Router

______________________________

Question 9# – Your company has a Cache DNS server that receives updates from your ISP. Recently, the ISP had suffered some snags in the operation due to bandwidth congestion and as a result your DNS resolution went haywire. Now the ISP has resolved all issues and his setup is up and running again. But your network clients are still complaining that the usual web sites that they access still remain inacessible.

What should you do?

A. Restart the DNS server
B. Clear the DNS server cache
C. Restart the connection with the ISP
D. Request the ISP to restart his DNS server

______________________________

Questions 10# – The stub network that you have recently configured is facing problems in receiving the IP addresses from the main network. The router is acting as a DHCP relay agent. The users are able to ping the DHCP server on the main network. What could the problem be?

A. The router has failed

B. The DHCP service is corrupted

C. The link from the router to the main network is not functioning

D. The DHCP relay agent properties needs to be re-checked

______________________________

ANSWERS

Question 1# – Correct Answers: D
Question 2# – Correct Answers: B
Question 3# – Correct Answers: A,B,C
Question 4# – Correct Answers: C,D
Question 5# – Correct Answers: A,B,E
Question 6# – Correct Answers: B
Question 7# – Correct Answers: B,D
Question 8# – Correct Answers: A
Question 9# – Correct Answers: B
Questions 10# – Correct Answers: D